-

This Privacy Statement describes how ducksnest. Pty Ltd ABN 73 642 167 451 (“we”, “us” and “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you visit our website¬†www.ducksnest.com.au¬†(the “Site”), and use our services. By accessing or using the site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Information We Collect:

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal Information: We may collect personal information, such as your name, occupation, business name, company name, ACN or ABN, email address both personal and business, phone number, and delivery address when you make a purchase or sign up for our newsletter.

Payment Information: When you make a purchase, we collect payment information, including credit card details or other payment account information. Please note that we do not store this information on our servers.

Usage Data:We collect information about how you interact with our Site, such as the pages you visit, the products you view, and the actions you take. Your IP address, website visitor analytics, Google Analytics.

How We Use Your Information:

Order Processing: We use your personal information to process and fulfill your orders, send order confirmations, and provide customer support.

Marketing Communications: With your consent, we may send you marketing communications about our products, promotions, and updates. You can opt out at any time.

Website Improvement: We analyse usage data to improve our website, enhance user experience, and optimise our marketing efforts.

Information Sharing:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as described in this Privacy Statement. We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting business, or servicing you.

Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Choices:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can also opt out of marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the emails we send.

Changes to This Privacy Statement:

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. The most current version will be posted on our website.

 

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected].